New Jen's Horde


Saturday, September 03, 2005

1988

 
I got this idea from Laura at scribble. Go here and scroll down to find the top 100 songs from the year you graduated from high school. Put the ones you liked in bold. And, I'm following her lead, "I am also putting the songs I don't actually like (because they are crap), but would still listen to for nostaligic purposes in italics."


1. Faith, George Michael
2. Need You Tonight, INXS
3. Got My Mind Set On You, George Harrison
4. Never Gonna Give You Up, Rick Astley
5. Sweet Child O' Mine, Guns N' Roses
6. So Emotional, Whitney Houston
7. Heaven Is A Place On Earth, Belinda Carlisle
8. Could've Been, Tiffany
9. Hands To Heaven, Breathe
10. Roll With It, Steve Winwood
11. One More Try, George Michael
12. Wishing Well, Terence Trent d'Arby
13. Anything For You, Gloria Estefan and the Miami Sound Machine
14. The Flame, Cheap Trick
15. Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car, Billy Ocean
16. Seasons Change, Expose
17. Is This Love, Whitesnake
18. Wild, Wild West, Escape Club
19. Pour Some Sugar On Me, Def Leppard
20. I'll Always Love You, Taylor Dayne
21. Man In The Mirror, Michael Jackson
22. Shake Your Love, Debbie Gibson
23. Simply Irresistible, Robert Palmer
24. Hold On To The Nights, Richard Marx
25. Hungry Eyes, Eric Carnen
26. Shattered Dreams, Johnny Hates Jazz
27. Father Figure, George Michael
28. Naught Girls (Need Love Too), Samantha Fox
29. A Groovy Kind Of Love, Phil Collins
30. Love Bites, Def Leppard
31. Endless Summer Nights, Richard Marx
32. Foolish Beat, Debbie Gibson
33. Where Do Broken Hearts Go, Whitney Houston
34. Angel, Aerosmith
35. Hazy Shade Of Winter, Bangles
36. The Way You Make Me Feel, Michael Jackson
37. Don't Worry, Be Happy, Bobby McFerrin
38. Make Me Lose Control, Eric Carnen
39. Red Red Wine, UB40
40. She's Like The Wind, Patric Swayze
41. Bad Medicine, Bon Jovi
42. Kokomo, Beach Boys
43. I Don't Wanna Go On With You Like That, Elton John
44. Together Forever, Rick Astley
45. Monkey, George Michael
46. Devil Inside, INXS
47. Should've Known Better, Richard Marx
48. I Don't Wanna Live Without Your Love, Chicago
49. The Loco-Motion, Kylie Minogue
50. What Have I Done To Deserve This?, Pet Shop Boys and Dusty Springfield
51. Make It Real, Jets
52. What's On Your Mind, Information Society
53. Tell It To My Heart, Taylor Dayne
54. Out Of The Blue, Debbie Gibson
55. Don't You Want Me, Jody Watley
56. Desire, U2
57. I Get Weak, Belinda Carlisle
58. Sign Your Name, Terence Trent d'Arby
59. I Want To Be Your Man, Roger
60. Girlfriend, Pebbles
61. Dirty Diana, Michael Jackson
62. 1-2-3, Gloria Estefan and Miami Sound Machine
63. Mercedes Boy, Pebbles
64. Perfect World, Huey Lewis and the News
65. New Sensation, INXS
66. Catch Me (I'm Falling), Pretty Poison
67. If It Isn't Love, New Edition
68. Rocket 2 U, Jets
69. One Good Woman, Peter Cetera
70. Don't Be Cruel, Cheap Trick
71. Candle In The Wind, Elton John <--This would be before he crapped it up by re-writing it for every dead friend and celebrity...
72. Everything Your Heart Desires, Daryl Hall and John Oates
73. Say You Will, Foreigner
74. I Want Her, Keith Sweat
75. Pink Cadillac, Natalie Cole
76. Fast Car, Tracy Chapman
77. Electric Blue, Icehouse
78. The Valley Road, Bruce Hornsby and The Range
79. Don't Be Cruel, Bobby Brown
80. Always On My Mind, Pet Shop Boys
81. Piano In The Dark, Brenda Russell Featuring Joe Esposito
82. When It's Love, Van Halen
83. Don't Shed A Tear, Paul Carrack
84. We'll Be Together, Sting
85. I Hate Myself For Loving You, Joan Jett and The Blackhearts
86. I Don't Want To Live Without You, Foreigner
87. Nite And Day, Al B. Sure
88. Don't You Know What The Night Can Do, Steve Winwood
89. One Moment In Time, Whitney Houston
90. Can't Stay Away From You, Gloria Estefan and Miami Sound Machine
91. Kissing A Fool, George Michael
92. Cherry Bomb, John Cougar Mellancamp
93. I Still Believe, Brenda K. Starr
94. I Found Someone, Cher
95. Never Tear Us Apart, INXS
96. Valerie, Steve Windwood
97. Just Like Paradise, David Lee Roth
98. Nothin' But A Good Time, Poison
99. Wait, White Lion
100. Prove Your Love, Taylor Dayne

Comments:
i kinda like this idea. mind if i borrow it for my blog ? btw i graduated '87
 
Feel free, spread the love! It's fun :-)
 
My year was much cooler!!!

You liked some good songs there, but you missed some great ones.
 
We were young and we were still learning. Now I'll have Club Cherry Bomb playing in my mind for the rest of the day.

At least it wasn't Samantha Fox's I want to have some fun. Move my body all night long..

Fun post. The 100 songs of 1988 bring back memories. (I graduated that year also!)

Chris
Deliberate Chaos
BA~~32
 
Your list is sooo much better than mine! Out of 100 songs, I could only find 5 that I liked, and they were kind of stretching it...
 
I'm surprised that alot of the songs on your list I thought were on mine! lol, and some of the ones on mine I thought were either earlier or later.

Go figure!

Fun game btw, what you should do now is see how many of those songs you actually have and make a CD of them so when you get melancholy for the "old days" you can just pop that in and be on your way! My year was 1984 so I think I'll be yearning for those days alot sooner than you will.

Also thanks for stopping by and paying a visit to my blog.

Have a blessed day!

Shannon
BA~~114
 
I'm thinking you must have graduated in 88. I was 89, but all of the songs on your list I recognize.
 
I graduated so long ago. Clearly not a good year for music, except:

Carly Simon, Dr John, Gladys Knight, Bette Midler, Pink Floyd and David Bowie

That's assuming I picked the correct year that I graduated. I don't remember.

BA~~120
 
I've read a few of these on other blogs. I think it is neat because I can tell if people graduated around the same time as me or not.
 
Woo hoo - Class of '88! Me too!
 
I think there were about five on my list that I liked so I tried teh year I was born and that year in music as pretty lame too. Great idea though!
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?