New Jen's Horde


Thursday, August 10, 2006

My Birthday Thirteen!

 

Thirteen Interesting Things that Happened in the World in 1986.


It's my birthday and I am 36 today. Wow, that seems awfully old, considering I don't even really feel "grown up" yet! I can remember my mom and dad being 36, and they seemed to pretty much have their chit together (or as my friend Candice says, they had their "poop in a group.")

Since I don't really know anything about being 36 yet, I thought I'd go back and tell about the year I turned Sweet Sixteen, which was, frighteningly enough, TWENTY YEARS AGO! Thanks to Wikipedia for this information about the year 1986.

1. January 20 - The first federal Martin Luther King Day, honoring Martin Luther King Jr. Only 18 years after he died, weird. Some Catholic saints have been canonized in less time than that!

3. January 28 - Space Shuttle Challenger disintegrates 73 seconds after launch, killing its crew of six astronauts and the schoolteacher Christa McAuliffe. We watched this on the TVs at school. Then, later that evening I was babysitting, and the little girl was so upset by it that she was in tears all night. :-(

4. February 9 - Comet Halley reaches its perihelion, the closest point to the Earth, during its second visit to the solar system in the 20th century. Can you believe I didn't even walk outside and take a look at this? I don't recall what I was doing that could have been more important than this.

5. April 13 -- Pope John Paul II officially visits the Synagogue of Rome, the first time a modern Pope had visited a synagogue. He really was a pretty decent Pope, wasn't he?

6. April 21 - Geraldo Rivera opened Al Capone's secret vault on The Mystery of Al Capone's Vault, discovering only a bottle of moonshine. Couldn't make it outside to see Halley's Comet, but I actually stayed home and watched this on TV. I have definitely re-evaluated my priorities in the intervening 20 years!

7. May 9 - Death of Tenzing Norgay, Nepalese sherpa (b. 1914) He was one of the first men to summit on Everest, with Sir Edmund Hillary in 1953. I love Everest stories!

8. May 25 - Hands Across America - At least five million people form a human chain from New York City to Long Beach, California, to raise money to fight hunger and homelessness. I remember the song. As I recall, the chain was kind of a mess, but it's a nice idea.

9. July 5 - The Statue of Liberty is reopened to the public after an extensive refurbishing. My family had travelled to New York shortly before this, and we saw the statute completely surrounded by scaffolding. That was also the trip where I cleared Dad's van with some horrifically stinky flatulence. I'll tell you the story if enough people want to hear it. It's famous in the family now...

10. August 20 - In Edmond, Oklahoma, United States Postal Service employee Patrick Sherrill guns down 14 of his co-workers before committing suicide. Has it really been 20 years since this whole "going postal" thing started? Wow. And that was before they were all exposed to anthrax at work. What a tense job.

11. November 21 - Iran-Contra Affair: National Security Council member Oliver North and his secretary start to shred documents implicating them in the sale of weapons to Iran and channeling the proceeds to help fund the Contra rebels in Nicaragua. I didn't get this at the time, I just remember being sick of hearing about it. Not a particularly politically astute teenager. I remember seeing testimony where Oliver North said that he sometimes used government money for his own purchases, because he had had to use his own money sometimes for the work he was doing (or something like that.) He specifically mentioned that he'd bought pantyhose, among other things, with the taxpayer's money. I recall wondering why a Lieutenant Colonel in the USMC would need pantyhose...

12. December 2 - Death of Desi Arnaz, Cuban born actor (b. 1917) Yep, he's been singing "Babaloo" for St. Peter for the last 20 years.

13. The Nobel Peace Prize went to concentration camp survivor and activist Elie Wiesel. In 1986 he had this to say:

The opposite of love is not hate, it's indifference.
The opposite of art is not ugliness, it's indifference.
The opposite of faith is not heresy, it's indifference.
And the opposite of life is not death, it's indifference.


Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!


The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others comments. It’s easy, and fun! Be sure to update your Thirteen with links that are left for you, as well! I will link to everyone who participates and leaves a link to their 13 things. Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!



Labels: , ,


Comments:
Yeah, first! And you were 16! I'd just graduated from college - and didn't da Bears win the Super Bowl? lol My T13 - Classic Books I've Never Read Edition is up at Bloggin' Outloud. Thanks!
 
I was 21... and I do remember most of that. I will not forget the day that Challenger exploded... I was sitting in a college class and none of us believed one of the kids when they came in and told us.

Happy TT!! And Happy Birthday!!!
 
Very interesting. Those events were very impacting, one of my DHs teachers was #2 for the teacher spot on Challenger, very sad. My list is up!
 
Happy birthday! Hope you have a great one!

I remember the Challenger disaster very well -- I was 17 years old and in Speech class. :(

Thanks for visiting my TT! Oh, and you asked about my beaded jewelry -- it's funny, I was just telling a friend tonight that I was planning to put some of my stuff on my blog this weekend, so if you want to check back, maybe there'll be something for you to see. ;)
 
I remember all those, although I'm much older than you. 36 is a great year - my daughter will be 36 in Dec.

I also remember Desi Arnaz's death. He was born in the same year as my Mom, who was 89 this past March. :) She's lived a good life!

My TT is up.
 
happy birthday! enjoy your day!
those are some pretty interesting facts.

my list is up!
 
Happy Birthday and Happy TT! I remember when #3 happened. We were in school and heard about it from our teachers! It was fun to been to be a teenager in the 80s! Thanks for sharing!
 
I was 14!The one I remember most is the Space Shuttle. My oldest, this past year did a report on it in 6th grade...That day has impacted the next generation.
Have a very Happy Birthday!!
Happy TT!
 
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! :) #11 was my birthday... I was 9, almost 10 that year... Have a GREAT DAY!!!
 
Great idea for a list and Happy Birthday! My TT is up!
 
Wow, thanks for sharing!
 
I remember watching the challenger space mission on tv. One of the astronauts was from Hawaii. It was such a sad day!
 
20 years ago, I was 28. It was not a happy time for me... Happy Birthday! I hope you have a great day.

My TT is up.
 
Happy Birthday! I remember all those events too. 20 yrs ago I was a mother of a 1 yr old and a 2 yr old and I'm surprised I remember anything from that time. *hehehe*

Have a wonderful Birthday. Take care of yourself...
 
1. Wow! I never realized that.

3. I'll NEVER forget that day...ever.

6. I watched that! LOL He was ridiculous.

10. I remember that, too. It's sad that someone went over the edge like that. I try to never use that expression...it's just sad.

11. Wow. I remember that, too. I always though he was cute.

I was only 13 at the time.
 
*singing
Happy birthday to eewwwweeee! :)
 
Woooooooooohooooooo!
Happy Birthday!
My Wish For you is on my site.
I think this is a great list. I did not put my name in your linky list because I didn't play this week but I have a little bit of time to visit the ones that posted...
Have a wonderful day!
Thanks for Thirteening!
 
Happy Birthday (one day late!) I hope your day was an awesome one!! I love your list...
 
I'll be 36 in a couple of months. Was all this stuff really 20 years ago??
 
It was fun remembering 1986 with you-I'm 2 years younger than you, so wasn't quite in high school yet when all of this happened. But I do remember that the Geraldo Rivera thing was the BIGGEST LETDOWN! :)
 
I was born on 1986...so that's something that happened on your 16th year too. :) Happy TT! HAPPY BIRTHDAY! :)
 
Wow, big year! I was 2, so I don't really remember any of that, LOL! Happy TT!
 
What a great idea for a list!
My TT is up.
 
Happy birthday to you!!!!! How do you plan on celebrating?
 
Hope you have a great birthday Jen!!!
 
I have enjoyed this list--a nice history review. All I remember from 1986 is that was the year I fell in love with the original Star Trek while I had the chicken pox, at age 13. Thanks for visiting my TT!
 
Great read! I always like those on this date in history stuff.

Happy Birthday!

I Just wanted to let you know that I have moved my blog to:
http://harmonia.bloggoing.com and will be doing my blogging from there now. I will keep my old blog active for my blogroll, Daily OM, and as a backup. Swing by my new place when you have a minute to say hi! Have a great day!
 
I remember Hands Across America. I don't feel old either. We're the same age! Wahooo! Happy Birthday!! :D
 
Ah, phooey, I forgot...happy birthday! I remember that year. I remember talking to my therapist about the Challenger disaster and how it seemed like you couldn't trust anything anymore. 9/11 probably would have put me over the edge at that point.

I'd finished one semester of college in January of that year. Hee hee hee...I'm older than you are. But we knew that already, didn't we?

I wanna hear the van story! Van story! Van story!

My TT are up: it's about The Wiggles.
 
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!

If 1986 was the year Challenger exploded, I was in 5th grade. I remember that day very clearly. My 5th grade teacher, Mr. Strain, cried. I didn't understand it then. But I do now.

I totally want to hear the van story. Farting is funny. :P
 
Happy Birthday! 36 isn't old.. Now, when you get to MY age.. 37... now THAT'S old!! :D

Happy TT!
Mine are up.
 
Happy Birthday.

Oh. Number 11 over at Bloggingoutloud was War and Peace. But I'm impressed. Good on you all "poop grouped" and literary.
 
I was 19 that year. Happy Birthday to you! Have fun tonight! We're gonna miss you at TNO.
 
Happy Birthday! I'm older than you, and I remember most of these as well. :) It's funny how when we're younger, what age we think is old. Then when we get there, we feel like we couldn't possibly be old!

Have a great day, my T13 is up also...
 
Happy Birthday! :)
 
I remember the Challenger exploding. I was in 3rd grade. People were very sad. We didn't completely grasp what had happened, however.
 
Happy Birthday!

hmm..in 1986 I was 10....the hubster was about to graduate from high school though! (can you say cradle robber?)

I played! Happy TT!
 
Happy Birthday!!!
 
Happy birthday big sis! OMG--the fart that stopped NYC!!! I will NEVER forget that--it was soooo horrible! Jen, you are truly talented!

Julie (Jen's little sister and admirer!) I actually have an account, but I can't think of my stupid p/w right now!
 
I totally remember the Challenger explosion...I was 5 and we all sat down to watch the shuttle launch on TV at school...then, BOOM! All the kids, including me, were crying. I was so traumatized that I wouldn't fly on a plane until I was 13.

Anyhow, my TT is up!

Oh, and Happy Birthday!
 
Happy Birthday!! Came here by Lori's blog, Immax3.
 
Man, I remember thse too well. I'm thirtysix, too, you know. I remember watching the explosion in biology class. So many other events from your list seem like just yesterday. Crazy!

Happy Birthday, Jen. I hope it's great.
 
great list, happy birthday!!
My TT is up!!
 
Happy Birthday, Jen! Has it really been 20 years since the Challenger exploded? Wow, time flies. Thanks for the little trip back to 1986! (Good times...I was 17)
 
I'm glad I popped in on your birthday and I love history even though so much of it is bad.
My 13 is a size medium.
 
Holy cow, I can't believe it's been so long. We were supposed to watch the Challenger launch but I was home sick and just sat stunned. I called my mom and work freaking out.

Happy birthday. I will be 36 in 2 months.

Damn, when did we get so old.
 
I do remember most of that. I remember skipping class on MLK day, even though it was the first day of the semester. Happy birthday to you! (My birthday is next week-- remind me or I'll forget, I'm getting so old.)
 
Happy Birthday! Came here from crayonsetc when I saw you were from Colorado. It's my first week doing a TT.
 
Oh yeah, that was a heck of a year. Happy Birthday!
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?